Privacy Statement

Privacy policy

This privacy statement represents the full online privacy policy applicable to akerenergy.com’s online activities.

The protection of your personal data is important to Aker Energy AS (hereafter mentioned as “Aker Energy”, “we” or “us”). As we may process your personal data in connection with our business activities, we have created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describing our privacy practice.

We will process your personal data only to the extent permissible under the applicable Norwegian data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who is responsible for processing data?

Aker Energy is the data controller and thus responsible for your personal data. Aker Energy has the following contact details:

Organisation number: 920 243 754
Address: Oksenøyveien 10, 1326 Lysaker, Norway
E-mail: privacy@akerenergy.com

Our processing of personal data

Which personal data we collect, the purpose, and the legal basis for our processing activities depend on our relationship to you and your contact with us. An overview of how we process personal data in the various situations is found below.

Business activities and contact with you

In order to conduct our business, it is necessary for us to process personal data about persons connected to customers, suppliers, partners, governments and others who we are in contact with.

The personal data we process in this context will most often be contact information such as your name, email address and telephone number, as well as information about your employer and your position. Furthermore, we will process other information which you provide to us, or which emerges from our contact with you, to the degree deemed necessary for the specific process.

The legal basis for processing of personal data in relation to our business activities and our contact with you is our legitimate interest in being able to perform tasks linked to our business activity.

Due diligence review

In connection with our business activities, we may perform integrity due diligences on our existing and potential suppliers, partners and other third parties involved in our business activities.

The due diligence will include obtaining personal statements, non-disclosure agreements and perform background checks and security assessments. The examinations will involve processing personal data of owners, shareholders, directors and key employees of such parties, such as name, gender, position and other relevant personal information.

The integrity due diligences are conducted in order to ensure that our potential and existing suppliers and business partners maintains necessary level of quality and security required for our operations, and are acting in accordance with applicable legislation, respect human rights and our ethical standards and policies.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the due diligence process is our legitimate interest in ensuring that we conduct our business with secure and reliable business partners and fulfils the expectations and requirements under national and international law to prohibit corruption and other illegal behaviour.

The personal data collected through the due diligence process will be stored in secured areas for as long as it is necessary to keep the information to document our processes or we are legally required to keep it. We will on a yearly basis remove personal data which is no longer necessary for us to keep.

Legal obligations

We are required by law to process personal data in certain cases, including in connection with documenting compliance with obligations in relation to tax, accounting or legal processes. In this connection, it may be necessary to process personal data about you. This could, for example, be necessary if your name is listed on an invoice or contract subject to retention obligations.

The legal basis for such processing is the legal obligation to which we are subject.

The information will be erased when the purpose of the processing is fulfilled, such as for example where the reporting obligation is fulfilled, or we are no longer required to retain the information.

Reporting Service

If you use our reporting service, the “Speak-up Channel”, to report unacceptable conduct in conflict with our core values, we will process the personal data you choose to disclose to us. The Speak-Up Channel is managed by PricewaterhouseCoopers Norway (“PwC”). You may either submit your concern by filling in the form linked on our website, by sending an email to PwC or by sending a letter to PwC.

When reporting a concern, you can state your [name, email address and telephone number]. The personal data you disclose will only be used to process the report and to the extent necessary.

You may choose to remain anonymous when you use the reporting service. However, please note that potential investigations and follow-up activities will be easier to implement and will most likely be more successful if you disclose your identity. You can also choose to remain anonymous and only disclose your identity to our independent third party, PwC. In such cases, PwC will be the party responsible for processing the personal data you choose to disclose.

The personal data you disclose by utilising our reporting service will be erased when processing of the report case is completed, or the personal data will be erased continuously when no longer necessary to process the report.

Newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletters, your email address will be registered. The basis for this processing is the consent you give when you register.

You can revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter or by contacting us at oslo@akerenergy.com. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the newsletter you receive from us. When you revoke your consent, your email will be removed from the list of recipients.

Events

If you sign up for any of our events, we can register personal data such as your name, contact information and, if you so desire, preferences related to implementation, food and beverage, travel and accommodation.

The basis for processing the personal data in relation to our events is that it is necessary in order to fulfil a potential agreement with you. If we deem it necessary to obtain personal data about you that is covered under a “special category” of personal data (e.g. information about allergies), we will request your consent for this.

When you have participated on one of our events, we will keep your contact information in order to invite you to later events that we believe you will be interested in. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest in inviting you to our events based on your previous attendance.

The information will be erased after the event is completed, unless we have some other legal basis for retaining the information longer, such a legitimate interest as mentioned above or your consent to keep the information for a longer period of time.

Job applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we will typically collect your CV and application text, and thus information about previous employment, length, position category, percentage (full-time/part-time), area of responsibility and other information you wish to share in your job application, or which otherwise emerges during the application process. We normally use an external recruitment firm, who collects the information on our behalf. We may also engage a third party to perform background checks on certain candidates if the position requires it.

Our basis for processing personal data about you in an application process is that this is necessary in order to enter into a potential agreement with you concerning a permanent or temporary position.

As regards candidates who are not hired, the CV and application will be erased when a person is employed in the position for which you applied. If we wish to retain your CV and application, we will specifically request your consent for this, and these documents will then be stored in our internal archive systems for assessment in relation to other relevant future positions that may be of interest. Your personal data can be stored for up to 3 years, if you want your application to be available in our archive system.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Data processors

When necessary, we share your personal data with our data processors, which typically deliver IT or administrative services to us. In order to secure your personal data and privacy, we have signed or are in process of signing data processing agreements with these parties to ensure that your data is not used for any other purpose than what we have informed you of.

Our use of processors may result in personal data being transferred to data processors located outside the EU/EEA. This intends that personal data may be transferred to a country with a regulation that does not ensure the same level of protection of personal data as the regulation in Norway. In order to secure your personal data and ensure your privacy, such transfer will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation, for example by using contractual arrangements approved under the GDPR.

Other third-parties

We will not disclose your personal data to other third parties unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of legal basis are if we have explicit consent from you, if the disclosure is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or because we are required by law to share the data. In the event a third party is located outside the EU/EEA, the disclosure will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation, including GDPR.

Aker Energy Ghana Ltd.

We share personal data with our subsidiary Aker Energy Ghana Ltd. when this is necessary in order to conduct our business activities. The transfer of personal data between us and Aker Energy Ghana Ltd. will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation.

In case Aker Energy Ghana Ltd. is considered our data processor, we will process your personal data as described under section 3.1 above. If Aker Energy Ghana Ltd. acts as a data controller and uses the personal data for its own purposes, the transfer will be done in accordance with clause 3.2 above.

Your rights as a data subject

In connection with our processing of your personal data, you have, with some reservations, several rights. Please find a summary of your rights below.

You have the right to:

  • Access the personal data we process about you, and receive information about the processing.
  • Demand rectification of personal data that are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Demand erasure of personal data if the applicable conditions are fulfilled.
  • Demand that the processing is restricted if the applicable conditions for such restriction are fulfilled.
  • Object to the processing of personal data on the basis of your special situation, if the processing is based on our legitimate interest.
  • Demand data portability, which means that your personal data is transferred to another data controller, if the applicable conditions for such transfer are fulfilled.
  • Complain to the supervisory authority (Nw: “Datatilsynet”) if you are of the opinion that we are in breach of the personal data legislation. You may find information on how to reach the supervisory authority and more information regarding your rights on their website: www.datatilsynet.no

A more detailed description of your rights is available here (currently only available in Norwegian): https://www.datatilsynet.no/re...

If our processing is based on your consent, it is voluntary to consent to our processing and you may at any time withdraw your consent by sending us an email or message through our internet page.

If you have any questions or wish to use one of your rights, please contact us at privacy@akerenergy.com

Erasure and retention of personal data

We erase the personal information we process concerning you in accordance with the privacy rules for deleting information. This means that we erase the information about you when it is no longer necessary to fulfil the objective for which such information was collected, and when we do not have a statutory obligation to store the data.

This means that if we e.g. base our processing on your consent, we will erase the data if you withdraw your consent. If the processing is based on our legitimate interest, we will erase the data when the legitimate interest no longer exists.

See section 2 for more details on our policy for deletion of personal data.

Cookies

When you visit akerenergy.com we use cookies that are necessary in order for you to visit our website and to ensure you get the best user experience. A cookie is a small text file stored on your device when you open our website. The cookies are used to receive information about the traffic and user pattern on our website in order to improve the website and adjust it to our users. We do not use any cookies that collect personal data about you.

Which cookies we use is detailed below:

Cookie

Issuer

Purpose

Storage

_utma

[akerenergy.com]

Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of visits to the website, including first and last visit.

2 years

_utmb

[akerenergy.com]

Records the time when a user visits the website. Used by Google Analytics in order to maintain and continue a user session.

Until the browser is closed.

_utmc

[akerenergy.com]

Records the time when a user is leaving the website. Used by Google Analytics in order to calculate how long a user is on the website.

Until the browser is closed.

_utmt

[akerenergy.com]

Used by Google Analytics in order to calculate how fast the web server responds.

Until the browser is closed.

_utmz

[akerenergy.com]

Are used by Google Analytics to identify where the user comes from, which search engine which was used, which search phrase that was used and which link was clicked to reach the website.

6 months


The placing of cookies on your browser is based on your consent. Preselected settings in your web browser to allow cookies are considered as your consent. You can block and delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings. For more information on how to block and delete cookies, please see http://aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you choose not to accept the use of cookies our website may not work optimally, or certain features may disappear.

Security measures

We are concerned with ensuring that your personal data is processed in a secure and prudent manner. To prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to your personal data we therefore utilise several forms of security technology to ensure good protection against unauthorised access and abuse of your personal data.

Changes

This privacy policy may be subject to alterations because of changes in our processing activity or in the applicable legislation. An updated privacy policy will always be available on our website.

Contact

If you have questions or comments on how Aker Energy process personal data, possible changes etc., please contact us at email address privacy@akerenergy.com